Accused of a fallacy? Suspect a fallacy? Ask Dr. Bo and the community!

Quickly register to comment, ask and respond to questions, and get FREE access to our passive online course on cognitive biases!
Register!

one moment please...


Welcome! This is the place to ask the community of experts and other fallacyophites (I made up that word) if someone has a committed a fallacy or not. This is a great way to settle a dispute! This is also the home of the "Mastering Logical Fallacies" student support.


Dr. Bo's Criteria for Logical Fallacies:

  1. It must be an error in reasoning not a factual error.
  2. It must be commonly applied to an argument either in the form of the argument or in the interpretation of the argument.
  3. It must be deceptive in that it often fools the average adult.

Therefore, we will define a logical fallacy as a concept within argumentation that commonly leads to an error in reasoning due to the deceptive nature of its presentation. Logical fallacies can comprise fallacious arguments that contain one or more non-factual errors in their form or deceptive arguments that often lead to fallacious reasoning in their evaluation.

Contact Form



Send me a copy of this message
Send Message sending message...

Q&A Home Question

0

votes

image loading...
Jim Tarsi

Seasoned Vet

image loading...

Jim Tarsi


Seasoned Vet

About Jim Tarsi

Sorry, this user has not created a bio yet.
Thu, Oct 10, 2019 - 12:22 PM

Good Does Not Offset Bad

President Trump has said on a number of occasions, "How can they impeach me when I'm doing such a great job?" Is the fallacy here merely a non-sequitur (job performance is unrelated to whether an impeachable offense has been committed), or does a different fallacy apply?



Quick Comment On This Question (no login required):
Your comment below will be anonymously sent to the question owner, it will not be posted, and you will not get a response.

Send Comment sending comment...

2 Answers

0

votes

image loading...
Bo Bennett, PhD
Author of Logically Fallacious

Moderator

image loading...

Bo Bennett, PhD

Author of Logically Fallacious

Moderator

About Bo Bennett, PhD

Bo's personal motto is "Expose an irrational belief, keep a person rational for a day. Expose irrational thinking, keep a person rational for a lifetime."  Much of his charitable work is in the area of education—not teaching people what to think, but how to think.  His projects include his book, The Concept: A Critical and Honest Look at God and Religion, and Logically Fallacious, the most comprehensive collection of logical fallacies.  Bo's personal blog is called Relationship With Reason, where he writes about several topics related to critical thinking.  His secular (humanistic) philosophy is detailed at PositiveHumanism.com.
Bo is currently the producer and host of The Humanist Hour, the official broadcast of the American Humanist Association, where he can be heard weekly discussing a variety of humanistic issued, mostly related to science, psychology, philosophy, and critical thinking.

Full bio can be found at http://www.bobennett.com
Print Thu, Oct 10, 2019 - 12:24 PM
Man, borderline insanity/total ignorance as to what "impeach" means. But generally and fallaciously speaking, a non-sequitur would be the best match since his "doing such a great job" has nothing to do with impeachable offenses.
Bo Bennett, PhD
Social Scientist, Business Consultant
Consulting > https://scroops.com/Lm5XFu
About My Businesses > http://www.archieboy.com
About Me > http://www.bobennett.com
Books I’ve Written > https://tinyurl.com/bosbooks
Courses I Teach > https://tinyurl.com/boscourses
Podcasts I Host > https://tinyurl.com/bospodcasts


Quick Comment On This Answer (no login required):
Your comment below will be anonymously sent to the answer owner, it will not be posted, and you will not get a response.

Send Comment sending comment...

0

votes

image loading...
Michael Chase Walker
Screenwriter, producer, mythoclast

Master Contributor

image loading...

Michael Chase Walker

Screenwriter, producer, mythoclast

Master Contributor

About Michael Chase Walker

Michael Chase Walker is an actor, author, screenwriter, producer, and a former adjunct lecturer for the College of Santa Fe Moving Images Department, and Dreamworks Animation. His first motion picture was the animated classic, The Last Unicorn.
Michael was an in-house television writer for the hit television series: He-Man, She-Ra, Voltron, and V, the Series. In 1985, he was appointed Director of Children's programs for CBS Entertainment where he conceived, shaped and supervised the entire 1985 Saturday Morning line-up: Wildfire, Pee Wee's Playhouse, Galaxy High School, Teen Wolf, and over 10
Print Thu, Oct 10, 2019 - 12:51 PM
Haha! It seems to be a fallacy in its own right to confuse narcissistic ramblings with any specific type of fallacious logic.

The mere statement: "How can they impeach me when I'm doing such a great job?" is certainly a questionable premise form of non sequitur, but isn't the overall or underlying deception an actual Argument ad misericordiam, or Appeal to Sympathy?

Description: The attempt to distract from the truth of the conclusion or claim by the use of sympathy.

The president is accused of impeachable offenses
The president and his supporters claim he is doing a really good job
Therefore, the president is innocent.



Registered User Comments

jim
Thursday, October 10, 2019 - 03:05:50 PM
@Michael Chase Walker: Hey, watch it! Confusing narcissistic ramblings with specific types of fallacious logic is pretty much all we do on the Fallacious Trump podcast! :)

login to reply
1 reply
1 votes
 
Reply To Comment
working...
 

Jim Tarsi
Thursday, October 10, 2019 - 03:17:44 PM
Sorry. I don't want to steal your thunder. :)

login to reply
 
0 votes
 
Reply To Comment
working...

Michael Chase Walker
Thursday, October 10, 2019 - 03:10:35 PM
Ha!

login to reply
0 replies
0 votes
 
Reply To Comment
working...



About Archieboy Holdings, LLC. Privacy Policy Other Books Written by Bo
 Website Software Copyright 2019, Archieboy Holdings, LLC.