Accused of a fallacy? Suspect a fallacy? Ask Dr. Bo and the community!

Quickly register to comment, ask and respond to questions, and get FREE access to our passive online course on cognitive biases!
Register!

one moment please...


Welcome! This is the place to ask the community of experts and other fallacyophites (I made up that word) if someone has a committed a fallacy or not. This is a great way to settle a dispute! This is also the home of the "Mastering Logical Fallacies" student support.


Dr. Bo's Criteria for Logical Fallacies:

  1. It must be an error in reasoning not a factual error.
  2. It must be commonly applied to an argument either in the form of the argument or in the interpretation of the argument.
  3. It must be deceptive in that it often fools the average adult.

Therefore, we will define a logical fallacy as a concept within argumentation that commonly leads to an error in reasoning due to the deceptive nature of its presentation. Logical fallacies can comprise fallacious arguments that contain one or more non-factual errors in their form or deceptive arguments that often lead to fallacious reasoning in their evaluation.

Contact Form



Send me a copy of this message
Send Message sending message...

Q&A Home Question

0

votes

image loading...
DrBill

Seasoned Vet

image loading...

DrBill


Seasoned Vet

About DrBill

Sorry, this user has not created a bio yet.
Mon, Sep 16, 2019 - 05:11 PM

Planned Parenthood sells body parts, and the objection is based on what?

The headline reads "Planned Parenthood ADMITS to Selling Baby Body Parts" and contains at least one fallacy.
What must one presume (other than the fact/truth of the matter) for the headline to make a case against Planned Parenthood (as Freedom Wire clearly intended to do)?
https://freedomwire.com/planned-parenthood-admits-to-selling-baby-body-parts/?utm_source=FRW-Newsletter&utm_medium=Email&utm_campaign=Daily-Article-Traffic

I hope to present my analysis in a future response, but await the contributors' analyses first.



Quick Comment On This Question (no login required):
Your comment below will be anonymously sent to the question owner, it will not be posted, and you will not get a response.

Send Comment sending comment...

3 Answers

0

votes

image loading...
Ray

Eager Newbie

image loading...

Ray


Eager Newbie

About Ray

Sorry, this user has not created a bio yet.
Print Wed, Sep 18, 2019 - 02:06 PM
The word admits is associated with guilt, which is a bad things thus is an appeal to emotion


Quick Comment On This Answer (no login required):
Your comment below will be anonymously sent to the answer owner, it will not be posted, and you will not get a response.

Send Comment sending comment...

1

votes

image loading...
William Harpine, Ph.D.

Master Contributor

image loading...

William Harpine, Ph.D.


Master Contributor

About William Harpine, Ph.D.

Sorry, this user has not created a bio yet.
Print Mon, Sep 16, 2019 - 11:07 PM
I don't see a fallacy per se, but only a difference in values. Some people find the selling of fetal tissue to be immoral.
There is the use of loaded words: "body parts" sounds awful; "fetal tissue" would sound more clinical. But that's not a logical error, only a rhetorical choice.
You might read Language in Thought and Action to learn more about loaded words.


Quick Comment On This Answer (no login required):
Your comment below will be anonymously sent to the answer owner, it will not be posted, and you will not get a response.

Send Comment sending comment...

0

votes

image loading...
Michael Hurst

Eager Newbie

image loading...

Michael Hurst


Eager Newbie

About Michael Hurst

Sorry, this user has not created a bio yet.
Print Tue, Sep 17, 2019 - 12:59 PM
Looks like an Appeal to Popularity fallacy to me.


Quick Comment On This Answer (no login required):
Your comment below will be anonymously sent to the answer owner, it will not be posted, and you will not get a response.

Send Comment sending comment...

Registered User Comments

kylee
Tuesday, September 17, 2019 - 01:27:37 AM
Sex is omnipresent in our society. Are they trying to sell us something or are we the baby part resource?

login to reply
0 replies
0 votes
 
Reply To Comment
working...



About Archieboy Holdings, LLC. Privacy Policy Other Books Written by Bo
 Website Software Copyright 2019, Archieboy Holdings, LLC.