Accused of a fallacy? Suspect a fallacy? Ask Dr. Bo and the community!

Quickly register to comment, ask and respond to questions, and get FREE access to our passive online course on cognitive biases!
Register!

one moment please...


Welcome! This is the place to ask the community of experts and other fallacyophites (I made up that word) if someone has a committed a fallacy or not. This is a great way to settle a dispute! This is also the home of the "Mastering Logical Fallacies" student support.


Dr. Bo's Criteria for Logical Fallacies:

  1. It must be an error in reasoning not a factual error.
  2. It must be commonly applied to an argument either in the form of the argument or in the interpretation of the argument.
  3. It must be deceptive in that it often fools the average adult.

Therefore, we will define a logical fallacy as a concept within argumentation that commonly leads to an error in reasoning due to the deceptive nature of its presentation. Logical fallacies can comprise fallacious arguments that contain one or more non-factual errors in their form or deceptive arguments that often lead to fallacious reasoning in their evaluation.

Contact Form



Send me a copy of this message
Send Message sending message...

Q&A Home Question

0

votes

image loading...
Shaun

Eager Newbie

image loading...

Shaun


Eager Newbie

About Shaun

Sorry, this user has not created a bio yet.
Thu, Oct 10, 2019 - 06:03 AM

How would you characterise the fallacies in this statement: "If prisoners receive free meals, why don't students- our future doctors, artists, engineers, etc.- also get free meals?




Quick Comment On This Question (no login required):
Your comment below will be anonymously sent to the question owner, it will not be posted, and you will not get a response.

Send Comment sending comment...

3 Answers

2

votes

image loading...
Bo Bennett, PhD
Author of Logically Fallacious

Moderator

image loading...

Bo Bennett, PhD

Author of Logically Fallacious

Moderator

About Bo Bennett, PhD

Bo's personal motto is "Expose an irrational belief, keep a person rational for a day. Expose irrational thinking, keep a person rational for a lifetime."  Much of his charitable work is in the area of education—not teaching people what to think, but how to think.  His projects include his book, The Concept: A Critical and Honest Look at God and Religion, and Logically Fallacious, the most comprehensive collection of logical fallacies.  Bo's personal blog is called Relationship With Reason, where he writes about several topics related to critical thinking.  His secular (humanistic) philosophy is detailed at PositiveHumanism.com.
Bo is currently the producer and host of The Humanist Hour, the official broadcast of the American Humanist Association, where he can be heard weekly discussing a variety of humanistic issued, mostly related to science, psychology, philosophy, and critical thinking.

Full bio can be found at http://www.bobennett.com
Print Thu, Oct 10, 2019 - 06:12 AM
We can reasonably say that there is an implied analogy here: prisoners are like other groups. It is a (very) weak analogy because prisoners are under the care of the another group (state, federal govt, etc) while they are prisoners and don't have the ability to earn money for food (unless given the opportunity). I am not an expert on the prison system, but I believe prisoners do work and get compensated very little financially, which might mean they are not getting "free meals," in which case this would also be an example of begging the question.
Bo Bennett, PhD
Social Scientist, Business Consultant
Consulting > https://scroops.com/Lm5XFu
About My Businesses > http://www.archieboy.com
About Me > http://www.bobennett.com
Books I’ve Written > https://tinyurl.com/bosbooks
Courses I Teach > https://tinyurl.com/boscourses
Podcasts I Host > https://tinyurl.com/bospodcasts


Quick Comment On This Answer (no login required):
Your comment below will be anonymously sent to the answer owner, it will not be posted, and you will not get a response.

Send Comment sending comment...

2

votes

image loading...
skips777

Seasoned Vet

image loading...

skips777


Seasoned Vet

About skips777

Sorry, this user has not created a bio yet.
Print Fri, Oct 11, 2019 - 02:06 AM
If prisoners don't pay for toilet paper, why do students, doctors, me, you, etc. have to? Prisoners get free room and board....etc. Prisoners are a group like any other, false analogy fallacy.


Quick Comment On This Answer (no login required):
Your comment below will be anonymously sent to the answer owner, it will not be posted, and you will not get a response.

Send Comment sending comment...

0

votes

image loading...
boniaditya

Eager Newbie

image loading...

boniaditya


Eager Newbie

About boniaditya

Sorry, this user has not created a bio yet.
Print Thu, Oct 10, 2019 - 10:56 AM
Prisoners don't receive free meals, they are made to work.
They are also made to work on themselves. These prisoners are also working for us, by not being in the society they are in fact, not doing harm, i.e. no crime, consider it a tax that you pay for preventing the greater loss. They don't get to choose the food they eat, the quality of the food or the type of food and at what time they get to eat. All of these are determined by the authorities.

So do you wish to feed these students, doctors, engineers, and doctors, the food they don't wish to eat, at the time they don't want to eat and at quality standards prescribed by the authorities?

This 1984 all over again, longing for Big Brother aren't we?


Quick Comment On This Answer (no login required):
Your comment below will be anonymously sent to the answer owner, it will not be posted, and you will not get a response.

Send Comment sending comment...

Registered User Comments



About Archieboy Holdings, LLC. Privacy Policy Other Books Written by Bo
 Website Software Copyright 2019, Archieboy Holdings, LLC.