Accused of a fallacy? Suspect a fallacy? Ask Dr. Bo and the community!

Quickly register to comment, ask and respond to questions, and get FREE access to our passive online course on cognitive biases!
Register!

one moment please...


Welcome! This is the place to ask the community of experts and other fallacyophites (I made up that word) if someone has a committed a fallacy or not. This is a great way to settle a dispute! This is also the home of the "Mastering Logical Fallacies" student support.


Dr. Bo's Criteria for Logical Fallacies:

  1. It must be an error in reasoning not a factual error.
  2. It must be commonly applied to an argument either in the form of the argument or in the interpretation of the argument.
  3. It must be deceptive in that it often fools the average adult.

Therefore, we will define a logical fallacy as a concept within argumentation that commonly leads to an error in reasoning due to the deceptive nature of its presentation. Logical fallacies can comprise fallacious arguments that contain one or more non-factual errors in their form or deceptive arguments that often lead to fallacious reasoning in their evaluation.

Contact Form



Send me a copy of this message
Send Message sending message...

Q&A Home Question

0

votes

image loading...
Doug

Eager Newbie

image loading...

Doug


Eager Newbie

About Doug

Sorry, this user has not created a bio yet.
donald trump
trump
Sat, Aug 17, 2019 - 02:19 AM

What is the logical fallacy in this meme?

Several of my friends have shared the following meme on The Facebook:



Regardless of political opinion -- and I know that is a common thing to start off with lately -- but regardless of political opinion, to me the meme smacks of logical fallacy. I just can't place it exactly. I'm not convinced it's a false analogy. Perhaps because it isn't structured in a neat and tidy format?

Thoughts/



Quick Comment On This Question (no login required):
Your comment below will be anonymously sent to the question owner, it will not be posted, and you will not get a response.

Send Comment sending comment...

2 Answers

3

votes

image loading...
Bo Bennett, PhD
Author of Logically Fallacious

Moderator

image loading...

Bo Bennett, PhD

Author of Logically Fallacious

Moderator

About Bo Bennett, PhD

Bo's personal motto is "Expose an irrational belief, keep a person rational for a day. Expose irrational thinking, keep a person rational for a lifetime."  Much of his charitable work is in the area of education—not teaching people what to think, but how to think.  His projects include his book, The Concept: A Critical and Honest Look at God and Religion, and Logically Fallacious, the most comprehensive collection of logical fallacies.  Bo's personal blog is called Relationship With Reason, where he writes about several topics related to critical thinking.  His secular (humanistic) philosophy is detailed at PositiveHumanism.com.
Bo is currently the producer and host of The Humanist Hour, the official broadcast of the American Humanist Association, where he can be heard weekly discussing a variety of humanistic issued, mostly related to science, psychology, philosophy, and critical thinking.

Full bio can be found at http://www.bobennett.com
Print Sat, Aug 17, 2019 - 07:34 AM
If we ignore that this is just an attempt at humor, you can argue that it is a weak analogy ("false analogy" implies a stronger degree of weakness). The implied analogy is that since it is a good idea for a non-politician to hold a political position, then it should also be a good idea for a non-doctor to perform a medical procedure. The weak analogy part would be that medical procedures require years of specialized training that only doctors have where doing the job of a politician comes from life experiences, leadership, a strong character, etc.

This response is certified political bias free.
Bo Bennett, PhD
Social Scientist, Business Consultant
Consulting > https://scroops.com/Lm5XFu
About My Businesses > http://www.archieboy.com
About Me > http://www.bobennett.com
Books I’ve Written > https://tinyurl.com/bosbooks
Courses I Teach > https://tinyurl.com/boscourses
Podcasts I Host > https://tinyurl.com/bospodcasts


Quick Comment On This Answer (no login required):
Your comment below will be anonymously sent to the answer owner, it will not be posted, and you will not get a response.

Send Comment sending comment...

1

votes

image loading...
William Harpine, Ph.D.

Master Contributor

image loading...

William Harpine, Ph.D.


Master Contributor

About William Harpine, Ph.D.

Sorry, this user has not created a bio yet.
Print Sat, Aug 17, 2019 - 12:32 PM
Dr. Bo has is right, IMHO. I view it as a figurative analogy, not an argument per se.

Paradox: a non-politician who wins an election becomes a politician by definition. Hard to escape it.


Quick Comment On This Answer (no login required):
Your comment below will be anonymously sent to the answer owner, it will not be posted, and you will not get a response.

Send Comment sending comment...

Registered User Comments

DrBill
Monday, August 19, 2019 - 01:27:12 PM
@Bo Bennett, PhD: This response is certified political bias free. 8)

login to reply
0 replies
0 votes
 
Reply To Comment
working...

Doug
Saturday, August 17, 2019 - 11:08:20 AM
@Bo Bennett, PhD: lol You're the greatest.

login to reply
0 replies
0 votes
 
Reply To Comment
working...



About Archieboy Holdings, LLC. Privacy Policy Other Books Written by Bo
 Website Software Copyright 2019, Archieboy Holdings, LLC.