Accused of a fallacy? Suspect a fallacy? Ask Dr. Bo and the community!

Quickly register to comment, ask and respond to questions, and get FREE access to our passive online course on cognitive biases!
Register!

one moment please...


Welcome! This is the place to ask the community of experts and other fallacyophites (I made up that word) if someone has a committed a fallacy or not. This is a great way to settle a dispute! This is also the home of the "Mastering Logical Fallacies" student support.


Dr. Bo's Criteria for Logical Fallacies:

  1. It must be an error in reasoning not a factual error.
  2. It must be commonly applied to an argument either in the form of the argument or in the interpretation of the argument.
  3. It must be deceptive in that it often fools the average adult.

Therefore, we will define a logical fallacy as a concept within argumentation that commonly leads to an error in reasoning due to the deceptive nature of its presentation. Logical fallacies can comprise fallacious arguments that contain one or more non-factual errors in their form or deceptive arguments that often lead to fallacious reasoning in their evaluation.

Questions? Friendly Debate? Deep Conversations? Be a Call-in Guest on the Dr. Bo Show!

Contact Form



Send me a copy of this message
Send Message sending message...

Q&A Home Question

0

votes

image loading...
Starbeard
Just a guy.

Eager Newbie

image loading...

Starbeard

Just a guy.

Eager Newbie

About Starbeard

I am Starbeard,Fan of Anime.
Wed, Apr 10, 2019 - 10:37 AM

What Kind of logical fallacy is This?

between 2 Debaters.
A Debater is making logical statement,
But another one B is keep talking about his fame Like "I write blogs,I alone counter other Blogs when it comes to debates I am master at Debating,You never did 10% of my work,So I am better than you everyway."
I mean He keeps talking about his fame and saying that he is better than A in everyway because he has successful in his life.Famous for his beating others in Debates.
What kind of Logical fallacy is this?



Quick Comment On This Question (no login required):
Your comment below will be anonymously sent to the question owner, it will not be posted, and you will not get a response.

Send Comment sending comment...

3 Answers

1

votes

image loading...
Bo Bennett, PhD
Author of Logically Fallacious

Moderator

image loading...

Bo Bennett, PhD

Author of Logically Fallacious

Moderator

About Bo Bennett, PhD

Bo's personal motto is "Expose an irrational belief, keep a person rational for a day. Expose irrational thinking, keep a person rational for a lifetime."  Much of his charitable work is in the area of education—not teaching people what to think, but how to think.  His projects include his book, The Concept: A Critical and Honest Look at God and Religion, and Logically Fallacious, the most comprehensive collection of logical fallacies.  Bo's personal blog is called Relationship With Reason, where he writes about several topics related to critical thinking.  His secular (humanistic) philosophy is detailed at PositiveHumanism.com.
Bo is currently the producer and host of The Humanist Hour, the official broadcast of the American Humanist Association, where he can be heard weekly discussing a variety of humanistic issued, mostly related to science, psychology, philosophy, and critical thinking.

Full bio can be found at http://www.bobennett.com
Print Wed, Apr 10, 2019 - 10:40 AM
Sounds like Appeal To Accomplishment: https://www.logicallyfallacious.com/tools/lp/Bo/LogicalFallacies/19/Appeal-to-Accomplishment
Bo Bennett, PhD
Social Scientist, Business Consultant
Consulting > https://scroops.com/Lm5XFu
About My Businesses > http://www.archieboy.com
About Me > http://www.bobennett.com
Books I’ve Written > https://tinyurl.com/bosbooks
Courses I Teach > https://tinyurl.com/boscourses
Podcasts I Host > https://tinyurl.com/bospodcasts


Quick Comment On This Answer (no login required):
Your comment below will be anonymously sent to the answer owner, it will not be posted, and you will not get a response.

Send Comment sending comment...

0

votes

image loading...
William Harpine, Ph.D.

Seasoned Vet

image loading...

William Harpine, Ph.D.


Seasoned Vet

About William Harpine, Ph.D.

Sorry, this user has not created a bio yet.
Print Wed, Apr 10, 2019 - 10:55 AM
Dr. Bennett's answer is correct.
The general idea is that being successful in one field doesn't make you good at something else. If I am successful at business, that doesn't mean I'm also a great musician. I can be a great debater, but that doesn't make me an expert in every subject.
Also, this argument diverts from the issue. Anyone can be wrong about anything, even an expert.
If you are interested, Plato's wonderful dialogue Gorgias discusses this fallacy at length, especially in the first several pages. Socrates criticizes Gorgias b/c Gorgias is skilled at persuading people to believe things about topics that Gorgias knows nothing about.

http://classics.mit.edu/Plato/gorgias.html


Quick Comment On This Answer (no login required):
Your comment below will be anonymously sent to the answer owner, it will not be posted, and you will not get a response.

Send Comment sending comment...

0

votes

image loading...
Michael Chase Walker
Screenwriter, producer, mythoclast

Master Contributor

image loading...

Michael Chase Walker

Screenwriter, producer, mythoclast

Master Contributor

About Michael Chase Walker

Michael Chase Walker is an actor, author, screenwriter, producer, and a former adjunct lecturer for the College of Santa Fe Moving Images Department, and Dreamworks Animation. His first motion picture was the animated classic, The Last Unicorn.
Michael was an in-house television writer for the hit television series: He-Man, She-Ra, Voltron, and V, the Series. In 1985, he was appointed Director of Children's programs for CBS Entertainment where he conceived, shaped and supervised the entire 1985 Saturday Morning line-up: Wildfire, Pee Wee's Playhouse, Galaxy High School, Teen Wolf, and over 10
Print Wed, Apr 10, 2019 - 11:29 AM
While person B is clearly making an Appeal to Success - without knowing what person A is claiming we cannot know whether B's response is a bona fide deception and not just a braggadocious tirade. While it is indeed a distraction (Red Herring) simply boasting about one's credentials and experience may be delusional, if not, obnoxious, but not necessarily an error in reasoning when considered out of context.


Registered User Comments

Starbeard
Wednesday, April 10, 2019 - 10:55:18 AM
@Bo Bennett, PhD: A lot Thanks!

login to reply
1 reply
0 votes
 
Reply To Comment
working...
 

Bo Bennett, PhD
moderator
Wednesday, April 10, 2019 - 10:56:26 AM
Welcome You're :)

login to reply
 
0 votes
 
Reply To Comment
working...



About Archieboy Holdings, LLC. Privacy Policy Other Books Written by Bo
 Website Software Copyright 2019, Archieboy Holdings, LLC.